Hempstead, NY - Hofstra wrestler Paul Snyder has been named the GoHofstra.com Student-Athlete of the Week for the period ending Monday, December 3.

Snyder, a senior wrestling at 285-pounds, posted a 3-0 slate with victories over opposition from Lehigh University, the University of Pennsylvania and Drexel University last week. He is off to the best start of his career with a 10-3 record heading into the Grapple at the Garden against nationally-ranked Iowa and Ohio State on December 16.


The Greensburg, Pennsylvania native posted a 5-3 win on a takedown in sudden victory over Lehigh's Jack Delia last Friday in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Snyder won two more matches in the Keystone State on Sunday, defeating Penn's Steven Graziano, 3-2 and Drexel's Jon Max Wright, 11-5 in Philadelphia.


In addition to his 10-3 overall record, Snyder, who is ranked second in the CAA at 285 pounds, is 6-3 in dual matches and 1-0 in the Colonial Athletic Association. He leads the Pride in victories this season.


2008-09

May 11 - Andrew Gvozden, Men's Lacrosse
May 18 - Matt Prokopowicz, Baseball

2009-10

September 1 - Darrah Rachman, Field Hockey
September 7 - Leslie Jackman, Football
September 14 - Salma Tarik, Women's Soccer
September 21 - Brittany Potter, Women's Cross Country
September 28 - Jess Crankshaw, Women's Soccer
October 5 - David Wilson, Football
October 12 - Genna Kovar, Field Hockey
October 19 - Steve Probst, Football
October 26 - Amanda Heyde, Field Hockey
November 1 - Genna Kovar, Field Hockey
November 10 - Rachel August, Volleyball
November 17 - Halil Kanacevic, Men's Basketball
November 22 - Aaron Weaver, Football
November 29 - Ben Clymer, Wrestling
December 6 - Miklos Szabo, Men's Basketball
December 13 - Jonny Bonilla-Bowman, Wrestling
December 22 - Jess Fuller, Women's Basketball
January 6 - Nathaniel Lester, Men's Basketball
January 19 - Jonny Bonilla-Bowman, Wrestling
January 25 - Shante Evans, Women's Basketball
February 1 - Greg Washington, Men's Basketball
February 8 - Nicole Capurso, Women's Basketball
February 15 - Cornelius Vines, Men's Basketball
February 22 - Charles Jenkins, Men's Basketball
March 2 - Mike DeNapoli, Men's Lacrosse
March 9 - Stephen Bentz, Men's Lacrosse
March 16 - Jay Card, Men's Lacrosse
March 23 - Sam Brigham, Women's Basketball
April 1 - John Kenny, Baseball
April 7 - Matt Prokopowicz, Baseball
April 14 - Liz Falco, Women's Lacrosse
April 21 - K'Leigh Vanaman, Women's Lacrosse
April 28 - Mary Cuddihy, Women's Lacrosse
May 5 - Stephen Bentz, Men's Lacrosse
May 12 - Kris Root, Softball
May 19 - Tim Holman, Men's Lacrosse

2010-11

September 7 - Dana Bergstrom, Women's Soccer
September 14 - Greg Cumpstone, Men's Soccer
September 21 - Phil Giackette, Men's Cross Country
September 28 - Elena Ivanova, Women's Tennis
October 5 - Shaun Foster, Men's Soccer
October 12 - Danielle Murino, Women's Soccer
October 19 - Kylee Maneja, Volleyball
October 26 - Brooke Bendernagel, Women's Soccer
November 2 - Micaela Gallagher, Field Hockey
November 9 - Florian Popp, Men's Soccer
November 16 - Johannes Grahn, Men's Soccer
November 23 - Lou Ruggirello, Wrestling
November 30 - David Imes, Men's Basketball
December 8 - Candice Bellocchio, Women's Basketball
December 13 - Ryan Patrovich, Wrestling
December 20 - Mike Moore, Men's Basketball
December 27 - Shante Evans, Women's Basketball
January 4 - P.J. Gillespie, Wrestling
January 11 - Matt Spataro, Wrestling
January 18 - Paul Snyder, Wrestling
January 25 - Charles Jenkins, Men's Basketball
February 1 - Lou Ruggirello, Wrestling
February 8 - Shante Evans, Women's Basketball
February 15 - Laura Valentino, Softball
February 22 - Stephanie Rice, Women's Lacrosse
February 28 - Katie Hertsch, Women's Lacrosse
March 8 - Ben Clymer, Wrestling
March 15 - David D'Errico, Baseball
March 22 - P.J. Gillespie, Wrestling
March 30 - Stephanie Rice, Women's Lacrosse
April 5 - Jamie Lincoln, Men's Lacrosse
April 12 - Ali Wakefield, Women's Golf
April 19 - Danny Poma, Baseball
April 26 - John Antoniades, Men's Lacrosse
May 2 - Krista Thorn, Softball
May 9 - Danny Poma, Baseball
May 16 - Olivia Galati, Softball
May 23 - Jared Hammer, Baseball

2011-12

August 30 - Nikki Kinnier, Volleyball
September 6 - Laura Greene, Women's Soccer
September 12 - Micaela Gallagher, Field Hockey
September 19 - Genna Kovar, Field Hockey
September 26 - Brett Carrington, Men's Soccer
October 3 - Genna Kovar, Field Hockey
October 10 - Krizia Layne, Field Hockey
October 17 - Laura Greene, Women's Soccer
October 24 - Courtney Breen, Women's Soccer
October 31 - Sam Scolarici, Women's Soccer
November 7 - Tyler Botte, Men's Soccer
November 14 - Nathaniel Lester, Men's Basketball
November 23 - Candice Bellocchio, Women's Basketball
November 28 - Shante Evans, Women's Basketball
December 5 - Nicole Capurso, Women's Basketball
December 12 - Jamie Franco, Wrestling
December 19 - Mike Moore, Men's Basketball
December 26 - Dwan McMillan, Men's Basketball
January 4 - P.J. Gillespie, Wrestling
January 11 - Steve Bonanno, Wrestling
January 16 - Marie Malone, Women's Basketball
January 25 - Stevie Mejia, Men's Basketball
February 1 - Steve Bonanno, Wrestling
February 8 - Shante Evans, Women's Basketball
February 13 - Candice Bellocchio, Women's Basketball
February 21 - Lance Yapor, Men's Lacrosse
February 28 - Dwan McMillan, Men's Basketball
March 6 - Jamie Franco, Wrestling
March 13 - Dalton Rouleau, Baseball
March 20 - Justin Accordino, Wrestling
March 27 - Erin Trippi, Softball
April 2 - Brandon Shin, Men's Golf
April 10 - John Tiedemannn, Baseball
April 16 - Ari Richman, Men's Tennis
April 23 - Tessa Ziemba, Softball
April 29 - Olivia Galati, Softball
May 7 - Taylor Stuart, Baseball
May 13 - Becca Bigler, Softball

2012-13

August 20 - Lulu Echeverry, Women's Soccer
August 27 - Kelsie Wills, Volleyball
September 4 - Jonel Boileau, Field Hockey
September 10 - Tyler Botte, Men's Soccer
September 18 - Becky Celorio, Women's Cross Country
September 24 - Jill Mulhollland, Women's Soccer
October 1 -    Amber Stobbs, Women's Soccer
October 8 -    Adam Janowski, Men's Soccer
October 15 - Kaitlyn De Turo, Field Hockey
October 22 - Mike Annarumma, Men's Soccer
October 29 - Emily Morphitis, Women's Soccer
November 5 - Sam Scolarici, Women's Soccer
November 19 - Catalina Charry, Volleyball
November 26 - Shante Evans, Women's Basketball
December 4 - Paul Snyder, Wrestling