2013 Hall of Fame Class
Class of 2013
Lena Malinowski '99 (Volleyball)
Kathleen Durnin '03 (Women's Lacrosse and Women's Soccer)
Greg Polli '86 (Baseball)
Norman Richardson '01 (Men's Basketball)
Lance Schulters '97 (Football)
Doug Shanahan '02 (Men's Lacrosse and Football)
Alicia Smith '00 (Softball)
1959-60 Men's Basketball Team
1959-60 Men's Basketball Team
1981-82 Women's Basketball Team
1981-82 Women's Basketball Team

Class of 2011

Class of 2009
Dr. Peter Capone ’85 (Wrestling)
Stephanie Clarke ’97 (Women’s Lacrosse)
Ed Gaffney ’70 (Men’s Soccer)
Bob Hiller ’76 (Men’s Lacrosse)
Diane Hobin ’96 (Women’s Basketball, Softball and Field Hockey)
Al Lahood ’56 (Football and Men’s Lacrosse)
Rich Laurel ’77 (Men’s Basketball)
Phil Mordente ’66 (Men’s Lacrosse)
Erin Ortega (Phillips) ’96 (Softball)
Harry Royle ’70 (Administrator and Coach)
James Scully ’91 (Football)
Jeannie Walsh ’92 (Volleyball)
The 1959 Football Team



Class of 2008
Linda Wing Caruso ’78 (Field Hockey and Lacrosse)
Edith Gallagher ’90 (Field Hockey and Softball)
Terry Kosens ’63 (Football)
Phil Marino ’75 (Lacrosse)
Elizabeth Parisi (Parr) ’97 (Volleyball)
JoAnne Russell (Women’s Soccer Coach)
Walter “Brick” Stone (Wrestling Coach and Administrator)
Arthur Strunk ’52 (Wrestling)
Willem “Butch” van Breda Kolff (Men’s Basketball Coach)
Emil Wohlgemuth ’85 (Football)
Zak Wright ’96 (Soccer)


Class of 2007
Dia Alberda (LaBella) ’82 (Basketball)
Melissa Compton-Pasko ’95 (Lacrosse, Field Hockey)
Dr. Hillarie Cranmer ’89 (Basketball)
Dave Fiore ’96 (Football)
Joe Gardi (Coach)
Stacy Jackson ’95 (Softball)
Fran Kalafer (Coach)
Walter Petersen ’50 (Football, Baseball, Basketball, Track and Field)
Robert Riesenberger ’49 (Baseball)
Bill Siegel ’80 (Tennis)
Jerry Simandl ’55 (Men’s Lacrosse)
Marty Willigan ’69 (Wrestling)


Class of 2006
Crystal Boyd ’94 (Softball)
Irving Burton ’52 (Baseball)
Wayne Chrebet ’95 (Football)
Nick Gallo ’78 (Wrestling)
Dr. Sylvia J. Giallombardo (Administrator/Coach)
Liz Knauss (Irwin) ’82 (Basketball)
Walter Kohanowich ’52 (Football, Lacrosse)
Joseph Margiotta ’50 (Supporter)
Howdy Myers (Coach)
Steve Nisenson ’66 (Basketball)
Carl Orent ’55 (Lacrosse)
John Schmitt ’64 (Football)
Dr. James M. Shuart ’53 (Football, Lacrosse)
Dr. Nathalie J. Smith (Coach)
Bill Thieben ’56 (Basketball)
Susan Trommer (Gades) ’86 (Volleyball)
Owen Walsh ’52 (Lacrosse)

Hofstra College Hall of Fame Inductees
Bob Benn ’40 (Baseball, Basketball)
Sy Breakstone ’40 (Football)
Lou Bronzo ’51 (Baseball)
Lou Buffolino ’41 (Football)
Ray Coleman ’48 (Football)
Elmer Demarest ’48 (Football)
Bernie Fitzgerald ’50 (Basketball)
Francis Fusco ’49 (Wrestling)
Walter Kohanowich ’52 (Football, Baseball, Track, Lacrosse and Wrestling)
George Luther ’52 (Basketball)
David Lynch ’52 (Track)
Robert McDonald ’50 (Football)
Nat Militzok ’48 (Basketball)
John Mills ’48 (Basketball)
Phil Musa ’41 (Football)
Frank Reilly ’41 (Basketball)
Connie Ricci ’52 (Baseball)
Ed Rochford ’52 (Track)
Fred Roeber ’52 (Track)
Bob Schuessler ’48 (Football)
Milton Seeley ’51 (Baseball)
Phil Sokolowski ’41 (Baseball)
Roy Triebel ’48 (Baseball)
Owen Walsh ’52 (Lacrosse)